About James Ruse‎ > ‎

Academic Achievements

Students from James Ruse have a proud record of academic achievement.  The school has consistently obtained outstanding results in public examinations while excellent performances have been recorded in State, Australian and International competitions in a variety of intellectual pursuits.  The majority of James Ruse students proceed to university with considerable success in a broad range of tertiary studies in which students are well represented in Agricultural Science, Law, Veterinary Science, Medicine, Science, Engineering, Economics, Information Technology, Computing and via a range of urban and rural occupations.

Higher School Certificate Certificate Success in 2016

Nine students received the highest ATAR of 99.95: 

Kevin Xian

Vieley Xiao

Brendan Gu

Aaron Lawrence

Rohan Krishnaswarmy

Joanna Huang

Spencer Hu

James Fu

Justin Wu

 

Nominations to Encore, Onstage and Art Express

  

Nominations

DRAMA to ONSTAGE

Henry Ye

Susanna LI

MUSIC to ENCORE

Samuel Lin

VISUAL ARTS to Art Express

Viely Xiao

Joanna Cao

Nicole Zhang


NSW State Rankings:

First Place in Course:

Rohan Krishnaswarmy      Chemistry

Spencer Hu                         Economics

Albert Fung                         Information Processes and Technology

Kevin Xian                          Mathematics Extension 2


State Rankings:

15010

Agriculture

Kelly

Zhang

5

15010

Agriculture

Aastha

Bansal

9

15030

Biology

George Yuhan

Lin

8

15030

Biology

Abiramy

Vaseeharan

12

15050

Chemistry

Rohan

Krishnaswamy

1

15050

Chemistry

Aaron

Lawrence

4

15050

Chemistry

Joanna

Huang

10

15050

Chemistry

Vieley

Xiao

10

15050

Chemistry

Justin

Wu

15

15050

Chemistry

Kevin

Xian

17

15050

Chemistry

Brendan Jason

Gu

18

15090

Drama

Susanna

Li

4

15110

Economics

Spencer

Hu

1

15110

Economics

George Yuhan

Lin

2

15140

English (Advanced)

Spencer

Hu

8

15210

Information Processes and Technology

Albert

Fung

1

15210

Information Processes and Technology

Jason

Lai

5

15240

Mathematics

Sheree

Nguyen-Hoang

8

15240

Mathematics

Regina

Lee

12

15250

Mathematics Extension 1

Justin

Wu

8

15260

Mathematics Extension 2

Kevin

Xian

1

15260

Mathematics Extension 2

Jackie

Chen

2

15260

Mathematics Extension 2

Justin

Wu

5

15320

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Jessica

Guo

3

15330

Physics

Shirley

Chen

9

 

James Ruse again topped the honours list in the HSC with 74.12% of our cohort achieving a band 6 achieving the top in school rankings overall (21st year). 92 students were considered top all rounders making the Premier’s List of achieving 10 or more units in subjects with a mark over 90. The median ATAR of the cohort was 99.2 - fabulous success to the students of 2016.



Ms Murphy, Susanna Li, Henry Yi an Mr Gerlach at OnStage 2016